report this ad
1 Vote

En la Biblia , Dios describe a la mujer como "ayuda idonea" para el hombre, que quiere decir con esto?

  • Not a religious fanatic, but shouldn't "dios" always be capitalized? Just wondering.... - cristalino Feb 17, 2011 flag
  • Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507 Mar 3, 2011 flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Idóneo means apropriado, or better yet, fit or suitable... makes sense, no?

Q: Why was Adam created first? A: To give him a chance to say something. Ouch

alt text

1 Vote

Was this a language question or a religious one? Just wondering, your spanish while asking that was flawless smile

1 Vote

ayuda idonea significa ayuda adecuada, complemental. La mujer fue hecha la ayuda idonea al hombre. Osea que el hombre obtierne su respaldo de la mujer. Dios no creo al hombre para se mas k la mujer y tampoco creo a la mujer ara ser mas k el hombre. Tanto uno como el otro debe d depender de su ayuda, su estimulo, su apoy.

  • exactly.....but be sure to use proper spelling - Echoline Mar 3, 2011 flag
0 Vote

La palabra, "idonea" está en el traductor y creo que cuando la pongas ahí, podrás contestar tu misma pregunta.

0 Vote

Idonea [e-doh’-nay-o, ah] adjective 1. Fit, convenient, proper. 2. Mex.) genuine (genuino). neat, suitable (apropiado);

ayuda

= help

noun

Ayuda feminine noun 1. help, assistance (asistencia) acudir en ayuda de alguien -> to come/go to somebody's assistance nos fuiste de gran ayuda -> you were a great help to us no me sirvió de mucha ayuda -> it wasn't much help to me prestar ayuda -> to help, to assist ayuda en carretera -> breakdown service 2. aid (económica, alimenticia) ayuda al desarrollo -> development aid ayuda humanitaria -> humanitarian aid 3. (limosna) una ayuda, por favor -> could you spare me some change, please?

Answer this Question
report this ad