report this ad
11 Vote

pisar (transitive verb) to step on, to tread on; to trample on

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

Accidentalmente pisó una espina y él se la quitó.

She accidentally stepped on a thorn and he removed it

alt text

  • Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Voting Vaanz great , thank you. - ray76 Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • y él se la quitó. Good, Vaanz! :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • una espina - 0074b507 Feb 16, 2011 flag

27 Answers

3 Vote

Aquí tenemos otra falsa amiga, la palabra "pisar"

Here we have another false friend, the word, "well I suppose it could mean that"

  • Why no picture, Eddy? :) - Sabor Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Care to elaborate, Eddy? I know here along the Texas-Chihuahua border, among the younger generation, 'pisar' connotes something that deals with intimacy (want to keep it clean!) ;o) - cristalino Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
3 Vote

No me gusta pisando en barro.

I don't like stepping in mud.

alt text

  • It would sound better: no me gusta pisar en barro. - LuisCacheux Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • "pisar barro" good Amy ! :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
3 Vote

cat on scale

It can be upsetting to step on the scale.

Puede ser desagradable pisar la báscula.

  • In this case I'd use "ser" instead of "estar", something like "Puede ser desagradable pisar la escala" - And yes, I agree! Very much so lol :P - ZooZoo Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Puede ser desagradable pisar la báscula. - LuisCacheux Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Gracias, ZooZoo y Luis. - Leatha Feb 16, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Ser pisado por un elefante enojado puede hacerle daño.

Getting stepped on by an angry elephant can hurt you.

alt text

3 Vote

No pisen a las ratas porque son nuestros ancestros.

Do not step on the rats, because they are our ancestors.

Please correct my mistakes. smile

alt text

The Karni Mata in India

  • Good job :) - ZooZoo Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • it would be "ellas" instead of "ellos", but no personal pronoun is needed. Well done, Live! :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Thanks Cogu! - LiveUnsheath Feb 16, 2011 flag
3 Vote

La gente debe ser muy cuidadosa cuando pisa una capa de hielo delgado.


People should be very careful when stepping on thin ice.

alt text

  • yikes! - amykay Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • I agree. But don't worry, they saved him! - Rolest Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • "pisa hielo delgado", or better, "pisa una capa de hielo delgado". Good, Rolest! :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Gacias cogumela. - Rolest Feb 16, 2011 flag
2 Vote

El pie es útil para pisar la cucaracha.alt text

A foot is useful for stepping on a roach.

  • Hello Sabor. I would suggest you'd remove "lo" and change "por" for "para" in the sentence. So it'd be like "El pie es util para pisar la cucaracha". - ZooZoo Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Thanks ZooZoo - Sabor Feb 16, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Lo que pisé ya había muerto. What I stepped on had already died.

alt text

  • The piccie will give me nightmares, but the sentence is perfect :) - ZooZoo Feb 16, 2011 flag
1 Vote

¡Al paso de algunas cosas no es simplemente mi estilo!

To step on some things is not my style!

Edit: Pisar de algunas cosas no es simplemente mi estilo!

Is this a little better!

alt text

  • Pasar de algunas cosas, simplemente, no es mi estilo. and the word of the day ? IoI Well done, though :) - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • I'm looking at this and looking at this thinking I did use the word of the day pasar, and that paso is a good use of the present indicative. - bandit51jd Feb 18, 2011 flag
  • ...and then I see it, pisar! I'm so sorry but i think you did get a laugh at my attempt! Again, Gracias for your patience!! - bandit51jd Feb 18, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Un pasajero al taxista:

"Tengo prisa! Por favor, pise el acelerador!"

A passenger to a taxidriver:

"I´m in a hurry! Please, step on the accelerator!"

  • Hi Luis - in English that's sounds a little formal, albeit correct. 'Step on it!' (Uk) or 'Step on the gas' (U S A) are what we would say. :) - galsally Feb 17, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Gatúbela

Que en la disco esto se baila pata con pisado//

In the club she dances her paws in step grin

Del canción Alexis y Fido - Gata Michu Michu

Del canción Alexis y Fido - Gata Michu Michu

  • Are these lyrics? I'm having trouble understanding either phrase. - LiveUnsheath Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • I can't understand , sorry - cogumela Feb 16, 2011 flag
0 Vote

I may be addressing this issue under the wrong question, but today's word (pisar) had the following example sentence: La pisó sin querer. - He accidentally stepped on her foot. My question is where in the Spanish sentence does it aver or even imply it was her foot that was stepped on? The English translation indicates that, but the Spanish, at best, is: He/she stepped on her unintentionally. The victim could have been sat on the floor and the other person could have stepped on her hand, just to illustrate a different scenario. I may be splitting hairs but the Spanish sentence really only indicates that someone got stepped on somewhere on their person, that's it, ¿que no? oh oh alt text

  • I agree with you, cristalino. However, in spanish the sentence "la pisó sin querer" implies it was on the foot, unless otherwise is stated. Then you should say: "la pisó en la mano". - LuisCacheux Feb 16, 2011 flag
  • Muy bien... thanks for the clarification! - cristalino Feb 16, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad