¿Cómo se dice Hello all en español? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Hola a todos? Or Hola por todos?

  • Posted Feb 15, 2011
  • | 2827 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

How about just hola todos? I think I heard that a lot on the Skype chat, or was I just not picking up on the a?

I asked the same question here, Ron smile.

The answer was that when you addressing a group of people directly you should "Hola, todos". However, if you're indirectly addressing them, so saying something similar to "my regards to everyone", you'd say "hola a todos"smile.

1 Vote

Hola a todos, good try melissawink

1 Vote

How about just hola todos? I think I heard that a lot on the Skype chat, or was I just not picking up on the a?

0 Vote

Speak english. Gosh im english, not spanish.

  • I am very puzzled by your comment. Why are you here if you don't want to speak Spanish? - Ron_Austin Feb 15, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad