Poemas: Amor Eterno (Bécquer) | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

Since the Word of the Day is amor and it is Valentines day. I thought I would share an excerpt from a poem by the Nineteenth century Spanish poet Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer.

I have translated it and would be interested in additional translations in which to compare mine. Also, what other Spanish poetry do you recommend? Thank you and Happy Valentines day.

Poemas: Amor Eterno (Bécquer)

     Podrá nublarse el sol eternamente;

 podrá secarse en un instante el mar:

 podrá romperse el eje de la tierra

      como un débil cristal.


     ¡Todo sucederá! Podrá la muerte

 cubrirme con su fúnebre crespón,

 pero jamás en mí podrá apagarse

     la llama de tu amor.

3 Answers

1 Vote

I found this translation on the web Amor Eterno. What do you think of it?

  • This is very good. Much like mine. But I would change "weak'' crystal to "fragile" crystal. - MattM Feb 14, 2011 flag
  • I do like fragile better also - gone Feb 14, 2011 flag
1 Vote

The sun will be clouded forever

And the sea dried up in an instant.

The axis of the earth will be broken like fragile crystal.

Everything will happen.

Death will cover me with its funereal crepe

But will never extinguish

The flame of my love for you.

  • Crepe is kinda wierd. Only ever heard it used for crepe-paper. When I think of funerals I think of shrouds. Like shroud of Turin. Great job. - MattM Feb 14, 2011 flag
  • Thank you. Crepe was hung over clocks and mirrors when someone died. Shrouds were of simpler cloth. - Sabor Feb 14, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Voy a tratar de traducirlo...

Eternal love..................

           Will cloud the sun forever;
         will in an instant dry-up the sea:
           will break the axis of the earth  
                like a fragile crystal.
           Everything will happen! Death may 
           cover me with it's funeral crepe,
           but never in me will the flame of 
              your love be extinguished.
Answer this Question