my granddaughter has a female dog, so do I say la perro or just perro | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

My 6 year old granddaughter is just learning some Spanish phrases. She has a female puppy. How would she say my puppy or my dog? I do not speak any Spanish. Thanks

  • Posted Feb 12, 2011
  • | 5184 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

"Perra" (a word also used to mean "bi**h", by the way)

  • Well, regardless of other unfortunate connotations, "bitc h" is the correct word for a female canine, and the correct equivalent in Spanish is, as indicated, "perra". - Gekkosan Feb 12, 2011 flag
  • When in doubt, I suggest that members don't hesitate to try the dictionary. You may learn surprising things that way! - Gekkosan Feb 12, 2011 flag
1 Vote

La perra.

1 Vote

Or la perrita since it is a little puppy.

Answer this Question
report this ad