report this ad
1 Vote

cheese i was just wondering how you say "i am sorry" or "i apologize" to someone. have been trying to find out how to say this but no one has been able to tell me the correct translation. Thank you. I appreciate this smile

  • Posted Feb 10, 2011
  • | 65416 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

4 Vote

lo siento

3 Vote

It depends on the context. Most generally, "I'm sorry" is "lo siento," literally meaning "I feel it." However, this is really used to communicate apology and remorse. If you bump into someone, for example, it may be more fitting to say "Perdón." "Perdóname" means "forgive me" or "excuse me."

3 Vote

Sonja has it, but it all depends on your intent.Truly if you want to say the equivalent of "I apologize" I would go for "Discúlpeme".

1 Vote

lo siento

Answer this Question
report this ad