1

Votes

smile

  • Posted Feb 8, 2011
  • | 7927 views
  • | link

6 Answers

1

Votes

Or something gets lost / Or One misses out on something / Or Something vanishes

  • Feb 8, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

One loses.

  • Feb 8, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Or possibly, "it gets lost"... in simplest terms. smirk

  • Feb 8, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Or if the detransitizing se. He/she/it loses.

What happens if he guesses incorrectly? He loses.

It makes the transitive "he loses something" intransitive. Simply, He loses.

Should we go on to passive voice? or reflexive usage?

The point being, we don't know what it means out of context.

0

Votes

La palbra se pierde signica algo que uno busca y no encuentra.

  • Feb 9, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Without any other context: It is lost.

Pierde = it loses

Se pierde = it is lost

  • Gracias.Guapo.:) - zhmelissa Feb 9, 2011
  • Gracias. :) - webdunce Feb 9, 2011
  • Keep in mind, it could mean other things depending on context. - webdunce Feb 9, 2011