1 Vote

How do you say "What do you want in Spanish?" I know there is an informal way and also a formal way. Could I get both ways?

  • Posted Feb 6, 2011
  • | 60446 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

If you ask to a friend: ¿Qué quieres? (very informal) ¿Qué deseas? (more formal), ¿Qué se te ofrece? (very politely)

To an estranger or older than you ¿Qué quiere? (very informal) ¿Qué desea (Ud.)? ¿Qué se le ofrece (a Ud.)?

  • Bienvenidos al foro. Por favor pone tu nivel De español y inglés en tu perfil. Gracias - Mardle Mar 26, 2016 flag
  • Gracias amiga - ian-hill Mar 26, 2016 flag
  • 'If you ask a friend' no to. 'To a stranger, or someone older than you' - Mardle Mar 26, 2016 flag
0 Vote

Did you mean "What do you want?" in Spanish?

"What do you want in Spanish?" sounds a little awkward.

¿Qué quieres? (tú)

¿Qué quiere? (usted)

¿Qué queréis? (vosotros(as))

¿Qué quieren? (ustedes)

I won't confuse you with vos. (voseo)

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

Answer this Question