3

Votes

Who could translate this into English?.

A palabras necias, oídos sordos.

This is for Spanish learners.

  • Posted Feb 3, 2011
  • | 17046 views
  • | link

8 Answers

2

Votes

I would probably try something like:

Let foolish words fall on deaf ears.

Be deaf to imprudent or foolish words.

I think that I may have seen a similar expression before which used the word "locas" instead of "necias."

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | link

3

Votes

Sounds like foolish words, deaf ears. Perhaps it means to the hard of hearing some words sound like other words which they are not.

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Yes, I've heard that - foolish words fall on deaf ears (or something like that!) - margaretbl Feb 3, 2011
2

Votes

Si me permites nila, aqui está un bonus. Este frasa es un sinónimo de tuyo. grin

"A boca de borracho oído de cantinero,"

¡Buena suerte! DJ Huero ((( d(-_-)b )))

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Wow, never heard that one!! - margaretbl Feb 3, 2011
2

Votes

To foolish words, deaf ears. "Don't listen to the words of fools." or "Ideas which are perceived as foolish are often ignored." It almost sounds like an old saying from Latin.

1

Votes

It means to ignore unwise advice

Take no notice of the stupid things people say

  • Feb 5, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Hi Nila,

I would translate as "ears that are deaf to foolish words".

I think it refers to a person who will not listen to any nonsense but is very level headed.

Saludos, Chica

0

Votes

For foolist talk, deaf ears

  • Feb 5, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

If someone speaks cussed, do not listen to him or her.

  • Jul 23, 2013
  • | link