17

Votes

{bondadoso} (adjective) kind, good-natured, generous, beautiful, kindhearted

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness. .

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

Any sentences that have been put through the translator will not be accepted and no corrections will be offered.

En 1 Corintios 13:4, la Biblia dice que el amor es paciente y el amor es bondadoso.

In 1 Corinthians 13:4, the Bible says that love is patient and love is kind.

alt text

  • Fab, Sandy , there is a song there somewhere. - ray76 Feb 3, 2011
  • great sentence sandy - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Heidita! - sanlee Feb 3, 2011

21 Answers

9

Votes

This forum has the kindest people in this world.alt text


Este foro tiene las personas más bondadosas en el mundo.alt text

  • Please correct my mistakes, thanks :) - 00b6f46c Feb 3, 2011
  • muy bonito lovely, also: del mundo but yours is correct; small mistake in English: has the kindest...(no "most") - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • Thanks Heidi :) - 00b6f46c Feb 3, 2011
  • :) - sanlee Feb 3, 2011
6

Votes

El amor de la madre es afectuoso y bondadoso.

A mother's love is affectionate and kind.

moeder & kind Pictures, Images and Photos

  • afectuoso, amor es masculino, bien hecho bryn:) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • Verdadero! gracias Mamma! - timmyspanish Feb 3, 2011
  • Thanks Heidita - Brynleigh Feb 3, 2011
6

Votes

La serenidad y la generosidad son cualidades del corazón.

Ser bondadoso y amable , son cualidades de la mente.

Serenity and generosity are qualities of the heart .

To be good natured and kind ,are qualities of the mind.

The Buddha.

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • la serenidad, ser bondadoso.. de la mente, nice ;) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • Thank you ,obviously perfection is not my strong suit. - ray76 Feb 3, 2011
6

Votes

Madre Teresa fue una persona bondadosa.

Mother Teresa was a kind hearted person.

alt text

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • La Madre, sí señora una de las mujeres más bondadosas del planeta:) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • I agree with u Heidi!! - Vaanz Feb 3, 2011
  • You should do some research on her before you make statements like that. She kept dozens of people in suffering, because she thought it would bring them closer to God. She was a sadist. - LiveUnsheath Feb 3, 2011
  • Well, I never did any good work like her.. So I admire her. She helped lots and lots of people and I used to follow her works regularly. I'm a huge 'fan' of her. - Vaanz Feb 3, 2011
  • gez, storm, why don¡t you do some research...she was a godsent to many...the poorest of the poor - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
5

Votes

Una respuesta bondadosa puede aplacar el enojo.

A kind answer can turn turn away anger.

edit begins here -----------------

I knew I heard this somewhere! I looked it up and another member had already noted it below. It comes from Proverbs 15:1. I don't believe it is "word for word" from there, but the idea is the same.

  • Yay! Proverbios 15:1 "La respuesta suave aplaca la ira, pero la palabra ásperahace subir el furor. " - timmyspanish Feb 3, 2011
  • Thank you! I knew it from somewhere. I just found it by using an on-line Bible. :) - 0066c384 Feb 3, 2011
  • dogwood, el proverbio puede que sea diferente, pero tu frase es casi perfecta, bien hecho! meejor aplacar pero desviar se entiende;) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • Gracias! No podía decidir el verbo correcto. :) - 0066c384 Feb 3, 2011
5

Votes

Tengo muchos amigos bondadosos, pero nunca he conocido a los de SpanishDict.

I have many kind friends, but I never met those from SpanishDict.

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • ...,pero nunca " he conocido a los" de SpanishDict. Good as usual, pesta :) - cogumela Feb 3, 2011
  • ¡Gracias! - pesta Feb 3, 2011
4

Votes

alt text

En la casa de los Ingalls, el toda la familia es bondadosa.

In the Ingall's house, the whole family is kindhearted.

  • toda la familia ....bien hecho timmy - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • I had such a crush on Pa Ingalls! - amykay Feb 3, 2011
  • Thanks Heidita! My crush was on Nelly, oops, i mean Laura. - timmyspanish Feb 3, 2011
4

Votes

Sea siempre bondadoso con los demás porque todos somos viajeros por los mismos caminos.

Always be kind to others cause we are all travelers on the same roads.

alt text

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by luz_72 Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • mejor: con los demás... - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • "Sea siempre" bondadoso con "los demás " porque todos somos viajeros por los mismos caminos. Very good, luz ! :) Well done! - cogumela Feb 3, 2011
  • Gracias a ambas:) - luz_72 Feb 3, 2011
4

Votes

alt text

Sea bondadosa, todo el mundo tiene problemas.

Be kind, everybody has problems.

  • Almost perfect, Maria, just a typo: bondadosa :) Well done! - cogumela Feb 3, 2011
  • Muchas gracias, cogumela. - Maria-Russel Feb 3, 2011
4

Votes

A veces un perro guardián es muy bondadoso.

Sometimes a guard dog is very kind.

alt text

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • I have to vote for this. - Leatha Feb 3, 2011
  • Gracias, Leatha! - bandit51jd Feb 3, 2011
  • Perfect, bandit! :) - cogumela Feb 3, 2011
  • Thanks so much coqumela! - bandit51jd Feb 3, 2011
3

Votes

Recuerdo que mi tía era una mujer bondadosa.

I remember that my aunt was a kind woman.

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by Sinedd Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • English please, welcome to the forum - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • fue, bien hecho:) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
3

Votes

A kind word is like a Spring day. ~Russian Proverb

Una palabra bondadosa es como un día de primavera.

Kindness

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by Leatha Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • ...un día de primavera. Good, Leatha! :) - cogumela Feb 3, 2011
  • Gracias, Comuela. I was torn between de and en. - Leatha Feb 3, 2011
2

Votes

Ese mujer bondadosa cuida los perros enfermos en este calle

That kind hearted lady takes care of sick dogs in this street

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by soms Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Esa mujer - fatchocobo Feb 3, 2011
  • EsA mujer bondadosa cuida DE los perros enfermos en estA calle, very nice soms - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
2

Votes

¡Que tenga a alguien bondadoso en su vida!

I hope you have someone good hearted in your life!

  • I don't think the que in that exclamation has a tilde. ¡Qué bonita! How pretty. [or What a ....] In exhorations like Que tenga un buen día. There is no accent and it sometimes means May or May you. - 0074b507 Feb 3, 2011
  • ¡Que tenga A alguien bondadoso en su vida! nice fatch! - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
2

Votes

El 14 Febrero es una día de amor, pasión y bondad.

14 February is the day of love, passion & kindhearted.

  • Feb 3, 2011
  • | Edited by Miro74 Feb 3, 2011
  • | link
  • " and to be kindhearted" or " passion and Kindheartedness" - ray76 Feb 3, 2011
  • How it could be translated in Spanish "...pasion y estar bondadosa" ??? - Miro74 Feb 3, 2011
  • el 14 de febrero...y bondad, bien hecho miro:) - 00494d19 Feb 3, 2011
  • Gracias Heidita...muy cariñosa ! - Miro74 Feb 3, 2011
  • Day of love passion and kindhearted , it does not make sense in English , read the sentence in the post below. - ray76 Feb 3, 2011