report this ad
5 Vote

The second one is the formal one right? What are some scenarios where you would use the second one over the first one?

  • Posted Feb 2, 2011
  • | 5645 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507 Feb 2, 2011 flag
  • Good question:) The second one is new to me - FELIZ77 Feb 2, 2011 flag

2 Answers

5 Vote

The first can be used in any situation, you stepped on somebody's foot, you pushed him, you spoke to loud..anything really, it means I am sorry.-

The second one can only be used to give your sympathy to a mourning family.

  • Nice explanation. Too loud. - KevinB Feb 2, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Also,

Mi más sentido pésame = Le acompaño en el sentimiento.

Answer this Question
report this ad