Words to Express Excitement or Joy | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

I realize this question has probably been asked a thousand times, but I could not seem to find any of the threads for it. I like to sometimes express emotion through simple exclamations like, "yahoo, woo, yay, alright, etc." What are some commonly used expressions for this in Spanish, specifically in Venezuela? Most of the people I come across here aren't usually expressing joy or excitement. :(

Or, if you happen to have something pertaining to this on a website or whatnot I'd love to have the link or info.

Thank you, Stormy LOL

2 Answers

1 Vote

In Mexico, we say:

Yupi! De pelos! Súper! Bien! Vientos! Vientos huracanados! Yes!

2 Vote

I am new to this website and my Spanish is not the best. I have heard people say with excitement: Ahora Si! - Que Rico! - Que Suerte! - I think your excitement can come through in HOW you are saying WHAT you are saying.

Answer this Question