0 Vote

Hola, buena tarde.

Me estoy matando la cabeza tratando de entender que significa la palabra "anchor" en el siguiente texto:

A full-width door net attached to multiple fuselaje "anchor" points inside the door opening would satisfy the basic fall prevention criterion.

Colocar una malla del ancho de la puerta y fijarla a múltiples puntos del anclaje en el fuselaje dentro de la entrada ayudaría a satisfacer el criterio de prevención de caídas.

Agradezco mucho a quien me pueda ayudar.

  • Posted Jan 29, 2011
  • | 2224 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Think "fijado" o "adjunto". It's a door, not a ship. Es una puerta, no es una ancia.

0 Vote

Just a guess: Those anchor points are "anchoring" the door into place like an anchor does a ship. Those anchor points prevent the door from falling. Imagine that a ship's anchor launches into the sky and attaches to a star to prevent the ship from sinking. This works like that, or it seems like it does from what I gather.

  • The net is attached to anchor points. The door is attached to hinges (else it wouldn't open and close). - samdie Jan 29, 2011 flag
0 Vote

door net attached to multiple fuselaje "anchor" points inside the door opening

Slightly redundant phrasing: one could with equal clarity say "net attached to multiple points within the fuselage" or "net anchored at multiple points within the fuselage"

As Jeezle indicated, when a thing is attached to something (larger and less movable) else to prevent the former from moving about, we speak of "anchoring" it.

0 Vote

La maya estaría "anclada al fuselage en varios puntos desdel interior de la puerta?

  • This question was asked on Jan. 29, 2011. - rac1 Jul 10, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios