report this ad
0 Vote

I want to know how to ask questions like "¿De quién es ese reloj?, well, in fact I was reviewing the previous posts and I found that it's something like Whose clock is this? isn't it?, and to ask about a thing like

  1. ¿De quién es eso? is:

    • (Whose is it?)?.
  2. And to ask in plural, like "¿De quién son esas manzanas?" is it:

    • (Whose apples are (them/those)?)?.
    1. And doest it change something if I know that the things could belong to different persons and I ask: "¿De quiénes son esas cosas?"?. Thanks in advance. Dakie
  • Posted Jan 26, 2011
  • | 3865 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • eso=that [one] ¿De quién es ello? Whose is it? ello is the neuter subject pronoun for "it". - 0074b507 Jan 27, 2011 flag

2 Answers

2 Vote
  • ¿De quién es ese reloj? = Whose watch / clock is that?
  • ¿De quién es eso? = Whose is that?
  • ¿De quién son esas manzanas? - Whose apples are those?
  • ¿De quiénes son esas cosas? - Whose things are those?

  • Thank you jeezle, are you sure about the second one?, it sounds a bit odd to me. - Dakie Jan 26, 2011 flag
  • Yes whose is that? Very common, whose is it, very common too. Pero eso = that. I think so, Whose is that is also very common. Not wierd at all. - jeezzle Jan 26, 2011 flag
  • Ok, you had a typo then, you wrote "Whose it that?". - Dakie Jan 26, 2011 flag
  • Doh, sorry. ;) - jeezzle Jan 26, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Hola Dakie,

Las formas correctas de hacer estas preguntas son:

Whose is this? Más específicamente, Whose (apple) is this? Sustituye apple por el sustantivo en cuestión.

Whose apples are these/those? No puedes decir them porque no se refiere al objeto sino al sujeto. Por ende, debe usar el adjetivo demostrativo en lugar del pronombre.

El saber de antemano de quién son las cosas no altera la formulación de la pregunta. Siempre deberás decir Whose book is this/that? or Whose books are these/those?

Espero que te sea útil.

  • Bastante, gracias usarenzo - Dakie Jan 26, 2011 flag
  • Esto = this, eso = that, no lo es? - jeezzle Jan 26, 2011 flag
  • Si - Dakie Jan 26, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad