1

Votes

what is the difference between "cuando" and "cuándo"?

  • Posted Jan 24, 2011
  • | 11473 views
  • | link

2 Answers

5

Votes

"Cuándo" is used in a question. For example. ¿Cuándo viene a comer? While "Cuando" is used in negative or positive sentences. For example. Cuando se desocupe del trabajo.

  • thank you verrrry much! :) - afitennistar Jan 24, 2011
  • or an exclamation - 0074b507 Jan 24, 2011
  • Yes, I've forgot that, thanks - Cabeza_215 Jan 24, 2011
  • Very clear explanation:) - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
2

Votes

Besides being used in all questions, Cuándo is used in phrases that have an interrogative mood even if they are not an actual question. Example: No sé cuándo va a llegar mi hija.

  • Jan 24, 2011
  • | link