0

Votes

I need to know which terminology to use when: "hay" versus "hubo"

Example 1: Ahora __ una fiesta de graduación en el patio de la universidad.

Example 2: __ muchos invitados en la fiesta de aniversario anoche.

Thanks

  • Posted Jan 21, 2011
  • | 15246 views
  • | link

3 Answers

3

Votes

"Hay" is present and "hubo" is past.

  • Jan 21, 2011
  • | link

2

Votes

Think of the tenses in connection with the words, ahora, now, and anoche, last night, and you have your answer!

  • Jan 21, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

hahah im working on the exact assignment as you were lol. page 99 in the workbook/video manual. vistas introduccion a la lengua espanola

  • Nov 30, 2011
  • | link