report this ad
0 Vote

When to use the word, clothing and clothes

  • Posted Jan 19, 2011
  • | 2671 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Strictly speaking, clothing refers to a collection or group of clothes, but the two words can usually be used interchangeably. Clothing is a little more formal.

2 Vote

ie: My clothes are new. I bought them at a clothing store in the city.

Save all your old clothes because the clothing industry is raising its prices.

Answer this Question
report this ad