10

Votes

la pantorrilla - (noun) calf (of a leg)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

Tengo una moradura en la pantorrilla tras haberme caído en la nieve

I have bruises on my calf after I fell down in the snow

alt text

  • Posted Jan 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Vaanz Jan 19, 2011
  • | 21335 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • good to see you tonight Vaanz and very good too. - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • ...una moradura en la pantorrilla tras haberme caído en la nieve. Good, Vaanz! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • "On my calf" - Sabor Jan 18, 2011

19 Answers

5

Votes

Ballet is a great way to have nice calves. wink

.alt textalt text

El ballet es una excelente manera de tener pantorrillas agradables. wink

  • de tener, or para tener... Both fit well here. Good, lovely :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
4

Votes

Me encantan las chicas que bailan, tienen buenas piernas y pantorrillas

I love girls who dance, they have good legs and calves.

fat ballet dancers Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • I love the picture, Ray! - sanlee Jan 18, 2011
  • Do you love my headband and red dress, I chose it especially for this performance with Margo. - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • You look simply divine ray! - Brynleigh Jan 18, 2011
  • Good, Ray! Just add a comma after "bailan" :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Thanks sweetie! - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
4

Votes

En un ultramaratón en Marruecos, las pantorillas se cubren con polainas.
( In an ultramarathon in Morocco, the calves are covered with gaiters. )

..como siempre, corrijan mis errores, por favor. red face

alt text

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | Edited by sv2qp Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • The ones in OZ are covered in Gaiters ,"Alligators' Crocs actually. - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • Those are too expensive Ray.. :) - sv2qp Jan 18, 2011
  • las pantorrillas se cubren.. well done Sks! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • gracias cogu.. :) - sv2qp Jan 18, 2011
  • What a picture, ¡qué foto! - margaretbl Jan 18, 2011
3

Votes

No hay nada que llame más la atención de un hombre que una mujer con pantorrillas hermosas.


There is nothing better to get a man’s attention, than women who have beautiful calves.

alt text

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Rolest Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • No hay nada que llame más la atención de un hombre que una mujer con pantorrillas hermosas. Well done, Rolest! :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
3

Votes

Se puede pensar que los tiburones no tienen pantorrillas, pero hay por lo menos uno de ellos por allá que sí tiene una.

You may think that sharks don't have pantorrillas but there's at least one out there that has one.

alt text

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Perfect, MC! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • whoop whoop oh yeah! gracias Cogu :) - Kiwi-Girl Jan 18, 2011
3

Votes

Utilizo las pantorrillas para decirle a mi caballo en qué dirección ha de moverse.

I use my calves to tell my horse in which direction to move.

alt text

  • Utilizo las pantorrillas para decirle a mi caballo en qué dirección ha de moverse. Good Cathy! :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Also: en qué dirección moverse (but the first one sounds maybe more correct) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • vaya hermosura - margaretbl Jan 18, 2011
3

Votes

Betty Grable tenía piernas famosas, pantorrillas famosas. Betty Grable had famous legs, famous calves.alt text

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Great, sabor! You did very well today :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • :) - Sabor Jan 18, 2011
2

Votes

A dancer has muscles in the calves.

Una bailarína tiene músculos en las pantorrillas.

Ballerina Pictures, Images and Photos

  • I can make her go each way , and stay still , am I a freak? - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • lol...perhaps an anomaly but not a freak, super talented perhaps. - Brynleigh Jan 18, 2011
  • Strangely , it is all in the way you hold your mouth , don't laugh that is true. - ray76 Jan 18, 2011
  • bailarina -no tilde- tiene músculos - no article- en las pantorrillas. Good, Bryn! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Yikes! Try closing one eye and squiinting with the other,jejej - Brynleigh Jan 18, 2011
2

Votes

El ciclismo es un gran ejercicio para las pantorrillas.

Cycling is great exercise for your calves. alt text

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • ...un gran ejercicio, good sanlee! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Cogumela! - sanlee Jan 18, 2011
2

Votes

Cool tattoo on my calf.

Guay tatuaje en la pantorrilla.

alt text

  • I'm not sure that that's the kind of cool that you're looking for SV - perhaps genial, padre or something like that? - Kiwi-Girl Jan 18, 2011
  • Un tatuaje chulo/ guay... Hi, simpe! - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Thanks cogumela. - simpevets Jan 18, 2011
2

Votes

Después de romperme el tobillo, tuve que hacer ejercicios para fortalecer la pantorrilla de nuevo.

After breaking my ankle, I had to do exercises to strengthen my calf again.

  • de romperme el tobillo, tuve que hacer ejercicios.... Good, theresa! :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Thank you again Cogu! - theresa5 Jan 18, 2011
1

Votes

alt text

Hay muchos ejercicios para las pantorrillas, hago éste uno.

There are many exercises for the calves. I do this one.

(Please correct my español)

  • hago éste. Good, Maria! :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • : ) Gracias, Cocumela. - Maria-Russel Jan 18, 2011
1

Votes

Tuve una coagulación de sangre en mi pantorrilla izquierda dos años pasada.

I had a blot clot in the calf of my left leg two years ago.

  • Jan 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Keep an eye on it. I've had had them several times....dangerous. - Echoline Jan 18, 2011
  • I had surgery to remove the vessels in the area. It was scary! - 0066c384 Jan 18, 2011
  • un coágulo , en la pantorrilla izquierda hace dos años. Well done, dogwood! :) Take care... - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
1

Votes

Los calambres en las pantorrillas pueden ser aliviarse tomando suplementos de potasio.

cramps in the calves can be eleviated by taking potassium supplements.

alt text

  • Los calambres ( article is mandatory here) pueden... (did you mean alleviated?) aliviarse tomando... Well done, wansell! :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011
  • Thanks cogumela. While doing poorly with Spanish I did poorly with English as well... - wansell Jan 18, 2011
1

Votes

Las Lesiones de la pantorilla son comunes entre los atletas. Necesitan semanas y a veces meses para curarse.

Injuries to the calf are common among athletes. They need weeks, sometimes months to heal.

alt text

  • Very tiny mistake, Joe, "Las lesiones". Good :) - cogumela Jan 18, 2011