0

Votes

I need to know the meaning of this sentence: Comida que siempre le ha gustado.

6 Answers

3

Votes

He/ she (its third person) has always liked that food.

I would believe that this is the most accurate because I'm a native Spanish speaker (Soy de Cuba).

0

Votes

Food that e has always liked. is what the transltor says, but it could be off. maybe it'll help.

  • Oct 26, 2009
  • | link
  • food that always loved - john2595 Oct 26, 2009
0

Votes

In my opinion it means "Food that he has always liked". The "le" indicates that it is a "him" or "he" in there, doesn`t it?

  • Oct 26, 2009
  • | link
  • Le is third person pronoun him or her. - kenwilliams Oct 26, 2009
0

Votes

Yeah, that sentence looks strange to me. It seems like it would be literally translated as "Food (subject) that always it(referring to the food) has liked him (le/object)."

Other thoughts?

Comida que siempre le ha gustado.

0

Votes

"food that is always likable" might mean "food that is always fun" (TRAnslator...)

  • Oct 26, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Whoa! This thread hasn't been Moe'd yet. Wow.

  • Oct 26, 2009
  • | link