How would you say she lived happily ever after in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

.

  • Posted Jan 13, 2011
  • | 4838 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

5 Vote

"Vivió felíz feliz para siempre", or, if you want to be more emphatic, "vivió felíz para siempre jamás"

  • Feliz. Without accent, please. - Agora Jan 13, 2011 flag
  • Hmmm...so para siempre jamás = forevermore? - webdunce Jan 13, 2011 flag
  • @Agora: Whoops! Good catch! **blush** @Webdunce: Yes, exactly. - Gekkosan Jan 14, 2011 flag
4 Vote

"Y fueron felices y comieron perdices" is a cool idiomatic way to say " and they lived happily ever after" that I heard recently!

3 Vote

Another way some stories end is:

"y colorín, colorado, este cuento se ha acabado."

Just fyi... smile

1 Vote

mmmm, perdices, mmmm

alt text

1 Vote

colorin colorado Pictures, Images and Photos

Answer this Question
report this ad