report this ad
2 Vote

Una ama de casa o un ama de casa? Anyone knows?

  • Posted Jan 11, 2011
  • | 7692 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Acording with the RAE both are right, however "una ama..." is uncommon nowdays. - AntMexico Jan 11, 2011 flag

7 Answers

3 Vote

The initial "a" in "ama" is stressed, so the definite article changes to "el" even if the word is feminine:

el ama de casa

With the indefinite articles it is better to do the same

Un ama de casa ("una" is also possible)

Algún ama de casa ("una" is also possible)

Ningún ama de casa ("una" is also possible)

All other modifiers should be feminine:

esa ama de casa

  • So, can't I say alguna ama de casa? Ninguna ama de casa? - zhmelissa Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • Went right over my head why the question was asked. - 0074b507 Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • You can say it, but grammatically it is recommended that you say "algún". - lazarus1907 Jan 11, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Anyway, if you want to say I am a housewife, you don't really have this problem, as you don't use the article in Spanishwink

Soy ama de casawink

  • Led down the garden path again. - 0074b507 Jan 11, 2011 flag
2 Vote

It would be una as ama is feminine. Oops! see Lazarus' answer.

The gender of the noun does not always correspond to the sex of the person that it refers to. (It does in this case)

Notice in the list (link below) that there is also un amo de casa.

alt text

amo de casa {m} (also: cabeza de familia, dueño de casa)

householder {noun}

ama de casa

  • What is amo de casa? - zhmelissa Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • The definition is above: head of the family or householder (rather than a housewife or head maid). - 0074b507 Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • amo de casa = househusband? ama de casa = housewife? - zhmelissa Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • muy interesente - sanlee Jan 11, 2011 flag
0 Vote

una ama de casa

0 Vote

So, can't I say alguna ama de casa? Ninguna ama de casa? - zhmelissa 2

Yes, melissa, you can, as alguna is not stressed on the last vowel, ths stress is on alguna.

0 Vote

Yes, melissa, you can, as alguna is not stressed on the last vowel, ths stress is on alguna.

But using that criteria you could say una alma, because the last "a" in una is not stressed either.

  • So, does it mean, I can say una ama de casa , but only el ama de casa? - zhmelissa Jan 11, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Citando al Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=una

alguno -na. 1. El indefinido alguno(s), alguna(s) puede funcionar como adjetivo: Vinieron algunas personas; o como pronombre: Alguno lo sabrá. Como adjetivo, toma la forma algún ante sustantivos masculinos, los preceda inmediatamente o no: algún problema, algún buen amigo. Su femenino alguna se apocopa normalmente en algún ante sustantivos que comienzan por /a/ tónica: algún águila, algún hacha (aunque no se considera incorrecto, hoy es infrecuente en estos casos el uso de la forma plena alguna: alguna águila, alguna hacha);

http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=una

2.1. Cuando el numeral uno se antepone a un sustantivo masculino, se apocopa en la forma un: No quedó ni un soldado vivo. Ante sustantivos femeninos que comienzan por /a/ tónica, el femenino una suele hoy apocoparse: Se repartió un arma a cada hombre (aunque no se considera incorrecto, hoy es infrecuente en estos casos el uso de la forma plena una).

  • When talking fast there's usually a "meltdown" : unama de casa. - AntMexico Jan 11, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad