3

Votes

I was reading Harry Potter in Spanish and I keep reading "único", but I've only learned to use the word "solo".

  • Posted Jan 9, 2011
  • | 13292 views
  • | link
  • Welcome to the forum, :) - 00494d19 Jan 9, 2011

3 Answers

3

Votes

HI es, único is more like unique or only one, solo means only.

If you have a sentence we can help you more efficientlywink

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link

2

Votes

Sólo fui a Londres - I only went to London

Esta autopista es lo único - This motorway is the only one

Es la única manera! - It's the only way

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
  • o (unico solamente, unica solamente=one and only) - MarkLeeMorff Jan 9, 2011
  • y (el unica/o)=the only one? - MarkLeeMorff Jan 9, 2011
1

Votes

"Solo" is "Alone".

"único" is "unique"

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link