1

Votes

how do you say french fries in Spanish

  • Posted Jan 9, 2011
  • | 26280 views
  • | link

7 Answers

3

Votes

Welcome to the forum. You would say: fried potatoes = papas fritas

You can use the Spanishdict dictionary or translation tool to look up words and since this is a learning site, please use correct capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks.

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
  • That's right. I agree. - valiente Jan 9, 2011
2

Votes

In most parts of Spain (except in the south, where I was born) people would say "patatas fritas", not "papas".

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Well, "papas a la francesa" in most parts of mexico.

wink

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
  • ... except where Alba lives, apparently. - lazarus1907 Jan 10, 2011
1

Votes

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
  • I didn't understand all of that. What is a "deliciosa" hamburguesa? I don't think they sell those where I live. - 0074b507 Jan 10, 2011
1

Votes

Una cosa son las french fries =papas a la francesa o patatas (en espana)
chips = papas(fritas) de bolsa o un paquete , tongue rolleye

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

En Argentina, Chile, y Peru, yo escuchando "papas fritas" todo tiempo. In Argentina, Chile, and Peru I heard "papas fritas" every time.

  • Jan 9, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

En colombia, 'papas a la francesa' o, 'papas a la libertad'

Papas fritas son crisps/chips (US English)

Chips in British English are like French Fries but thicker...

  • Jan 10, 2011
  • | link