Some common Endearments | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What are some common Spanish endearments that can be used for

1) Members of your family, or close friends

and

2) Endearments an older adult (such as a teacher) would use with a younger child

Things like "darling," "honey," "sweetheart," "baby," ect.

My teacher gave an examle of cieletta (spelling?), but I was wondering what some other ones were.

Thanks!

  • Posted Jan 6, 2011
  • | 4582 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Hi Rachel,

A while ago, we used to play lots of "A-Z" games on this site, one of them was about terms of endearment. You can find it here. Hope this helps you!

Saludos, Chica

0 Vote

Use mamá, y papá.

0 Vote

You can double-click on the word and the spanish translation will appear or you can use the dictionary at the top of this page.

0 Vote

I was wondering the same thing. Good thing people respond to these questions. Thank You

Answer this Question
report this ad