2

Votes

Aqueronte, does it mean river of death?

  • Posted Jan 5, 2011
  • | Edited by sv2qp Jan 5, 2011
  • | 19027 views
  • | link
  • | history

3 Answers

5

Votes

El río Aqueronte o Aquerón (en griego antiguo Αχέρων Akhérôn, 'temible') está situado en el Epiro, región noroccidental de Grecia.
And yes in Greek mythology it was said that it was the river to the underworld.
Welcome to the forum. grin

You can read for this river here

  • Jan 5, 2011
  • | Edited by sv2qp Jan 5, 2011
  • | link

2

Votes

It is not a Spanish word, but it does refer to the river that people crossed to get into Hades, at least in some Greek literature. If you are reading something in Spanish that is referring to the Greek term, it is possible that you will see "aqueronte".

The Spanish translation for "river of death" is "Río de la Muerte"

  • Jan 5, 2011
  • | link
  • oops! I am a slow typist - mountaingirl Jan 5, 2011
  • thanks a ton!! - snowycards Jan 5, 2011
  • bien hecho.. mountaingirl! :) - sv2qp Jan 5, 2011
1

Votes

Possibly you have the wrong spelling? Multiple sites, including this one, claims it cannot find it in the "dictionary". Are there any other ways to spell it?

smile

  • ty for the help, but i cant choose 2 answers, and it wont let me up vote you - snowycards Jan 5, 2011
  • Oh! It's a river! sv2qp has it:D - kanani142 Jan 5, 2011
  • Oh do'nt worry its fine! ;) - kanani142 Jan 5, 2011