Juego de Palabras del Día en inglés para hispanohablantes de español #2 | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Pun of the Day in English for Native Spanish Speakers #2

Mi hermana me envió 26 juegos de palabras en inglés. Voy a publicar uno por día aquí hasta no hay mas.

My sister just sent me 26 puns in English. I'll post one a day here until I run out.

Hablantes nativos de español (solo) pueden explicar en inglés por qué esto es tan divertido. Describe lo que es el doble significado de las palabras clave.

Native Spanish speakers (only) can explain in English why this is so funny. Describe what is the double meaning of the key words.

Nos dad las palabras clave en inglés y español, así que cada uno será añadiendo vocabulario.

Give us the key words in English and Spanish, so everyone will be adding vocabulary.

Ejemplo/ Example:

The fattest knight at King Arthur's round table was Sir Cumference. He acquired his size from too much pi. Sir Cumference -- Señor Cumference

sounds like "circumference" -- circunferencia, periferia; perímetro

pi -- pi

sounds like "pie" -- empanada, pastel, torta

**Pun of the Day #2

She was only a whiskey maker, but he loved her still.**

  • I would suggest "hispanohablante". The word "nativo" literally means "born", so "nativo de español" would be like "born of Spanish". - lazarus1907 Jan 5, 2011 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Okay, no takers on this one.

Here's the answer.

She made whiskey. Whiskey is made in stills (alambiques) that "distill" the alcoholic beverage.

They look like this.

alt text

So, the joke is that:

He loved her still (alambique).

And, he loved her still (todavía).

1 Vote

Very interesting, Joyce, I didn't see this one, sorry.

Very difficult to get the puns, interesting, challengingwink

Answer this Question
report this ad