Juego de Palabras del Día en inglés para hablantes nativos de español | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
4 Vote

Pun of the Day in English for Native Spanish Speakers

Mi hermana me envió 26 juegos de palabras en inglés. Voy a publicar uno por día aquí hasta no hay mas.

My sister just sent me 26 puns in English. I'll post one a day here until I run out.

Hablantes nativos de español (solo) pueden explicar en inglés por qué esto es tan divertido. Describe lo que es el doble significado de las palabras clave.

Native Spanish speakers (only) can explain in English why this is so funny. Describe what is the double meaning of the key words.

Nos dad las palabras clave en inglés y español, así que cada uno será añadiendo vocabulario.

Give us the key words in English and Spanish, so everyone will be adding vocabulary.

Ejemplo/ Example:

  1. The fattest knight at King Arthur's round table was Sir Cumference. He acquired his size from too much pi.

Sir Cumference -- Señor Cumference

sounds like "circumference" -- circunferencia, periferia; perímetro

pi -- pi

sounds like "pie" -- empanada, pastel, torta

Pun for the Day:

I thought I saw an eye doctor on an Alaskan island, but it turned out to be an optical Aleutian.

  • I think I'll just read these for the entertainment value. I love puns. :-) - Leanahtan Jan 4, 2011 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

I thought I saw an eye doctor on an Alaskan island, but it turned out to be an optical Aleutian.

eye sounds like is on island, Aleution = illusion

Buen hilo joyce, jeje,

Ojo suena como isla.

1 Vote

Pienso que veo un doctor de ojos, pero solo veo un illusion optico.

Answer this Question
report this ad