What is "Hanukkah" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

We're sorry, we could not find your word - Hanukkah - in the dictionary.

Is what I get when I use the dictionary. I'm making a book for children about all the things they may like to do in the winter. I have catching snowflakes on your tongue, making snow angels, celebrating Christmas, hanukkah, New Years...etc., etc.,

Anyhoo...Hanukkah is underlined in my file and my language is set to Spanish but when I right click for it to give me an alternate spelling there are no options available.

Thank you Sharon

  • Posted Jan 4, 2011
  • | 4209 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

Must it be translated? Hanukkah - fiesta judía de la dedicación del templo.....

2 Vote

Bueno, la palabra viene del hebreo, y en español se esribe Januká o Hanukkah (ambos son masculinos). Es la fiesta de la dedicación del Templo y se llama, como Alma dice, Fiesta de las Luces, porque se enciende una menorah pero también porque eso tiene que ver con la historia de la dedicación del Templo. He visto también "Jánuka" pero no estoy segura de eso...

1 Vote

The only words in Spanish with K are not from Spanish origin. There are no words with double K (ie. kk) in Spanish, and there are no words ending in H in Spanish.

That "hanukkah" looks like anything but Spanish.

1 Vote

Hanukkah isn't an English word either but any Jewish child would recognize it. I'm guessing most Spanish speaking Jewish children would know the word.

1 Vote

Hanukkah = Fiesta de las Luces (Fiesta Judia)

Answer this Question
report this ad