0

Votes

What is ingles?

  • es la lengua que hablan los gringos - lagartijaver Jan 2, 2011

5 Answers

4

Votes

It means "groins".

  • Jan 2, 2011
  • | link
3

Votes

This is a case where the accent mark makes a big difference. You can check the dictionary here.

inglés = English
ingles = groins

  • Jan 2, 2011
  • | Edited by KevinB Jan 2, 2011
  • | link
  • Best laugh today. Thanks! - JoyceM Jan 2, 2011
1

Votes

El Inglés en Australia se juega cricket.

The English are in Australia playing Cricket.

Se trata de un dolor en las ingle.

They are a pain in the groin. red face sick

  • Jan 2, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Welcome to the forum! "Ingles" is the word "English" in Spanish. There also is a Translation tab at the top of this page for simple, one-word translations.

  • Jan 2, 2011
  • | link
  • The word you've used to translate "English" has two spelling mistakes. - lazarus1907 Jan 2, 2011
0

Votes

Lazrus is right, be careful how you spell it, with the accent is the plural of ingle which means groin.

  • Jan 2, 2011
  • | link