What does the word mentiroso mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

What does the word mentiroso mean? Is it a bad word because someone told me that when I said something dumb.

  • Capitalize your sentences and use question marks! - Don_José Dec 29, 2010 flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Mentiroso, mentiroso los pantalones en el fuego.

Hum, it doesn't have the same ring.

1 Vote

No, it just means liar.

1 Vote

It just means like this: 1.liar 2.deceiver 3.fibber 4.prevaricator 5.bouncer 6.addicted to lying

0 Vote

I was always told that mentiroso is not as strong as calling someone a liar in English; it is more playful and not as much of an insult.

  • Only if it's not used in a serious context. If you call someone you're not friends with 'mentiroso', he won't be happy. I can tell you that much. - bill1111 Dec 30, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Often it is used playfully, however, it definately can be an insult of used seriously.

0 Vote

the same meaning of the song sung by Enrique Iglesisa: LIAR

Answer this Question
report this ad