1

Votes

What does the word 'ortografía' means?

  • Posted Dec 28, 2010
  • | Edited by sv2qp Dec 28, 2010
  • | 19328 views
  • | link
  • | history

4 Answers

2

Votes

Means: Orthography in english

  • Dec 28, 2010
  • | link
  • Rules related to the correct writing of a language. - pacofinkler Dec 28, 2010
2

Votes

'Ortografía' derives from a compound Greek word from "orthi" + "grafi".
"orthi" means right, correct, just ( grammatically) and "grafi" means writing.
Thus 'ortografia' means correct writing with no spelling mistakes.
You can see the word in the dictionary..here grin

  • Dec 28, 2010
  • | Edited by sv2qp Dec 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

ortografia is what we call punctuation...

reglas de ortografia= punctuation rules

  • Dec 28, 2010
  • | link
  • It includes spelling and capitalization, too. - JoyceM Dec 28, 2010
1

Votes

it is often used to mean "spelling"

  • Dec 28, 2010
  • | link