0

Votes

What does chao mean in Spanish? I dont know if I spelled it right?

  • correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Dec 28, 2010

5 Answers

1

Votes

You spelled it right. It is "bye" (and even "hello") in Italian (spelled as "ciao" in that language), but it has become so fashionable, that has been incorporated in Spanish, although not everybody uses it.

1

Votes

It is commonly used in Chile, where you sometimes even hear a diminutive form -- ¡chaoito!

  • Dec 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

ciao - it just means bye smile

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

The word ciao (Italian pronunciation: [ˈtʃaːo], English: /ˈtʃaʊ/) is an informal Italian verbal salutation or greeting, meaning either "hello", "goodbye", "bye" or "hi". Originally from the Venetian language, it was adopted into the Italian language and eventually entered the vocabulary of English and of many other languages around the world. The word is mostly used as "goodbye" or "bye" in English, but in modern Italian and in other languages it may mean "hello" or "goodbye".

In Spanish, Chao (or chau) means goodbye.

0

Votes

Chao or Chau mean "bye" in Spanish ("Chau" is common used in Bolivia, Peru, Venezuela)

Ciao is in Italian, meaning "Hello", "Hi", "Bye" or "Goodbye"

  • It's very common in Venezuela, too. - KevinB Dec 28, 2010
  • Thank you, KevinB - Fidalgo Dec 28, 2010