2

Votes

To say “no problem” formally, is it just “no problema” or can you say “Ningun problema”? What’s the difference?

  • Posted Dec 27, 2010
  • | 243073 views
  • | link
  • you are right: ningun problema - margaretbl Dec 27, 2010

9 Answers

2

Votes

if you say Gracias... they will say De nada

Or no hay un problema - there isn't a problem

Or even more informal... no pasa nada

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Yeah, almost. You can not say No problema or Ningun problema, but you can say No hay problema or Hay ningun problema.

And! It is best that you say No hay ningun problema! cheese

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | Edited by JUNGJS Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
  • Thanks, great advice. Would it be ninguna problema since problema is femenine? - luuuke Dec 27, 2010
  • No, 'problema' is masculine. - Jack-OBrien Dec 27, 2010
1

Votes

I would say 'no hay problema' or 'no hay de qué' , 'de nada' , and depending on the situation even 'un placer' 'es un placer' or something like that!

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

To say “no problem” formally, is it just “no problema” or can you say “Ningun problema”? What’s the difference?

"No problema" is simply not Spanish. The word "no", unlike in English, demands a verb to negate it, and "no problema" has no verb in it.

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
  • This explanation for the use of "No" helps! Thanks! Some rules are easily forgotten. - Joey-Jones May 4, 2011
0

Votes

no problema???

  • Dec 27, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

If you ever want informal, here in Mexico they say 'No hay bronca'

0

Votes

No nada problema ..... Podríamos decirlo?

  • May 17, 2016
  • | link
0

Votes

No problemo. No problem.

  • May 17, 2016
  • | link
0

Votes

No hay problema

  • May 17, 2016
  • | link