14

Votes

el agradecimiento - (noun) ** gratitude, thankfulness, appreciation**

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

Recibí una carta de agradecimiento de mi jefe por trabajar este fin de semana. smile: (

I received a thank you letter from my boss for working this weekend. smile :(

alt text

  • Posted Dec 26, 2010
  • | 12622 views
  • | link
  • Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz Dec 26, 2010
  • Great Vaanz, I am glad that your boss appreciates you , we all do. - ray76 Dec 26, 2010
  • Perfect, Vaanz ! :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Thanks Laura. - Vaanz Dec 26, 2010
  • Thanks Ray... And he have to appreciate me... Because I'm going to work next weekend also. :( - Vaanz Dec 26, 2010

21 Answers

10

Votes

En agradecimiento a de todas las personas que ayudan con este sitio web ...¡Gracias!


In appreciation of all the people that help with this website...Thank You!

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by Rolest Dec 26, 2010
  • | link

  • En agradecimiento "a"... very good, Rolest! :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Gracias cogumela. - Rolest Dec 26, 2010
  • You've got my vote! - Echoline Dec 26, 2010
9

Votes

He said words of thanks.

Dijo palabras de agradecimiento

Uhhh Thanks Oscar, thats just what I needed. Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
8

Votes

El agradecimiento es la memoria del corazón.
( Gratitude is the memory of the heart. )
alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by sv2qp Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • :) Great! Sks! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
8

Votes

Mi vecina de edad avanzada expresa su agradecimiento. Dice que está contenta de estar a este lado de la tierra.

My elderly neighbor expresses appreciation. She says she's happy to be on this side of the dirt.

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by Sabor Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • ...contenta de estar a este lado de la tierra. :) Hi, sabor! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Hi, Thanks for the fix! - Sabor Dec 26, 2010
6

Votes

El agradecimiento es el arte de pintar la adversidad en una hermosa imagen

alt text

ImageChef Sketchpad - ImageChef.com

  • Please correct my mistakes, thanks :) - 00b6f46c Dec 26, 2010
  • I'd say "El" agradecimiento es el arte de pintar la adversidad en una hermosa imagen. Nice sentence, Lovely! :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Thank you Cogumela :)) - 00b6f46c Dec 26, 2010
  • I love this sentence !! - 0054ea7f Dec 26, 2010
5

Votes

El agradecimiento es el arma más poderosa contra la depresión emocional.

Gratitude is the most powerful weapon against emotional depression.

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Excellent sentiment! - amykay Dec 26, 2010
  • Perfect, dog! :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
5

Votes

Dedíquense a la oración: perseveren en ella con agradecimiento.
Devote yoursleves to prayer: persevere in it with thanksgiving.
alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Adorable!! - --Mariana-- Dec 26, 2010
  • I wish I could vote twice. Wonderful, Jason :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • :) - Jason7R Dec 28, 2010
5

Votes

Debemos mostrar nuestro agradecimiento cuando la gente nos ayuda.

We should show our appreciation when people help us.

Please correct my Español.

alt text

  • ....nos ayuda, subjunctive is not needed here. Very good! Maria R! :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Thank you, Cogumela. - Maria-Russel Dec 26, 2010
4

Votes

Cuando pienso en todos aquellos que he amado y que me han amado durante toda mi vida, mi corazón casi explota del agradecimiento.

When I think of all of those who I have loved and who have love me during my lifetime, my heart all but explodes from gratitude.

alt text

  • typos: "toda" and "agradecimiento" Can I steal this sentence, Cathy ? :) - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Of course you can, Laura. You are part of that sunshine!! - Echoline Dec 26, 2010
4

Votes

Más afilado que el diente de una serpiente es un hijo ingrato "

El agradecimiento es una respuesta aprendida.

Sharper than a serpent's tooth is an ungrateful child'

Thankfulness is a learned response.

bayawan Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • These are deaf children. - ray76 Dec 26, 2010
  • :) Perfect, Ray! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
4

Votes

"No te quejes, si sufres. Se pule la piedra que se estima, la que vale. ¿Te duele? Déjate tallar, con agradecimiento, porque Dios te ha tomado en sus manos como un diamante..." - San Josemaría Escrivá de Balaguer


Do not complain if you suffer. You polish the stone that you appreciate, you value. It hurts? Let yourself be carved, with gratitude, because God has taken you in his hands like a diamond... - San Josemaría Escrivá de Balaguer

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by luz_72 Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

El agradecimiento de una madre por sus hijos nunca desaparece aunque sus hijos no se lo merezcan, porque son los que le dieron la felicidad.. smile

The thanksfulness of a mother for her children never goes away although they are not worth it, because they are the ones who gave her the hapiness.. smile

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by culé Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Hi cule ! :) a typo, "agradecimiento" "merezcan" and "le dieron" - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • gracias cogu ;) - culé Dec 26, 2010
  • Hi, cule -- a typo, "happiness" - pesta Dec 26, 2010
  • I'm not sure what you are trying to say here. It sounds like you're saying that children aren't worth it, but that certainly doesn't match the beautiful picture. - Echoline Dec 26, 2010
4

Votes

Nunca pienses sobre cosas que no tienes. Muestra siempre agradecimiento por las cosas que tienes.

Never think about the things that you don't have. Always be thankful for the things that you have.

alt text

  • creas or better "pienses"- subjuntive because this is a negative command- and "Muestra siempre agradecimiento por las cosas que tienes" :) Hi, chruhlman! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Gracias!! - the subjuntive is definitely something that I am far from mastering!! Hola Laura!! - 001a2987 Dec 26, 2010
3

Votes

El agradecimiento viene del corazón y luego dicho por los labios.

Gratitude comes from the heart and then by the lips.

alt text

  • ... y luego sale/es dicho por los labios. :) Hi, bandit! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • So in Spanish if "the lips" or "the mouth" says something, it is necessary to use some kind of action verb? Thanks coqumela! - bandit51jd Dec 26, 2010
3

Votes

El agradecimiento nos cuesta poco a dar pero is sin precio al recibir! Gratitude costs little to give, but is priceless to recieve!

alt text

  • I had to change this a bit, we don't say "dar agradecimiento", but "mostrar agradecimiento" or "ser agradecido" Cuesta poco mostrar agradecimiento, pero recibirlo no tiene precio. Very good sentence, Joe! And so true! - cogumela Dec 26, 2010
  • Typo? ".. is sin precio" - pesta Dec 26, 2010