"Muchísima gracias" or "Muchísimas gracias" | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

which is more correct: muchisima gracias o muchisimas gracias

5 Answers

3 Vote

Plural nouns need plural adjectives.

2 Vote

I think it pluralises as per the norm and therefore the latter.

You hear the former a lot in lazy speech mind...

1 Vote

Alex and Sabor are both right.

Additionally, there is no such thing as "more correct." Something is either correct or incorrect.

  • There is such a thing as more correct, which is why there are grades other than A and F on tests. - lorenzo9 Dec 24, 2010 flag
  • You can have more or fewer correct answers or include more or fewer mark-scoring points in a paper which would give you a better or worse grade. Julian is talking about absolute statements :-) - afowen Dec 24, 2010 flag
  • I disagree. Either something is correct or it is wrong. Simple as that. - NikkiRivera Dec 24, 2010 flag
  • So is quantum theory correct or wrong? The world is not black and white and the path to understanding involves seeing finer shades of gray, in other words becoming more correct. - lorenzo9 Dec 25, 2010 flag
1 Vote

"Muchísimas gracias" is textbook correct. It is plural, there for muchísimas is technically proper. This is a bit of a "textbook phrase" though. It's not often that someone wastes the time to say it.

0 Vote

both, it dont really matter

Answer this Question
report this ad