What is the literal translation into English of "Amado Mio"?: Is it My Beloved? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

What is the literal translation into English of "Amado Mio"- the title of the song made famous by Rita Hayworth in "Gilda"?- Is it "My Beloved"?

  • Posted Dec 23, 2010
  • | 4679 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Yes, as long as the beloved is a lover and not a family member, friend,etc.

0 Vote

"Amado mio" es una construcción que solo la encontrarás en esta canción de Rita Hayworth. Olvídate de traducirla literalmente .No existe en español. Las letras de las canciones no siempre reflejan el uso normal de los idiomas.

Pretender la traducción de "Amado mio" es igual que pretender la traducción de la frase"We all live in our yellow submarine " de los Beatles.... ¿what means : in our yellow submarine"? je,je.

0 Vote

It actually exists lukaaxx: amado/a.

"in our yellow submarine" means en nuestro submarino amarillo

  • dakie:me refiero a las dos palabras juntas;yo nunca he oido en España "amado mio".Sí he oido "mi amor"o"amado por mí"o"amor mio".Lo de"in our yellow submarine" era una broma. - lukaaxx Dec 24, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad