0 Vote

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. How Do You Say That In Spanish?

3 Answers

0 Vote

alt text

  • muchas gracias - DimiLove Dec 23, 2010 flag
  • Happy New Year = Feliz año nuevo or you can say Prosperous New Year = Prospero feliz año nuevo :) - HotChickCD Dec 23, 2010 flag
3 Vote

To say Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, you may say:

  • Feliz Navidad y feliz año nuevo = Merry Christmas and happy new year, or

  • Feliz Navidad y bueno año nuevo = Merry Christmas and a good new year, or

  • Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo = Merry Christmas and a prosporous new year.

If you are writing it, it is imperative that you put the tilde over the letter n in año.
It must be " ñ " not " n "

  • We've had many a laugh about the missing tilde. Trust me, you DON'T want to forget this. - pesta Dec 23, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Feliz Navidad

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios