Pronunciation of the letter "J"- Pronunciación de la letra 'J' | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Sé que al principio de la palabra "J" se pronuncia como 'H' del Inglés, pero cuando se inicia una sílaba en una palabra, ¿cómo se pronuncia?

En las tarjetas (Flashcards), la mujer se pronuncia como una 'H', pero el hombre se pronuncia como una 'K'. Por ejemplo, naranja. He oído esto en México (Baja California) como "na-ran-ka". En las tarjetas se pronuncia en ambos modos, dependiendo de quién está hablando ¿Es esta una pregunta de la localidad?

  • Posted Dec 21, 2010
  • | 3008 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

0 Vote

If you can pronounce the name of the composer Bach as Germans do, you've got it in the final sound.

If you can gargle, you've got the place the sound is made as well as the amount of the constriction (some air comes out).

English h is pronounced with no constriction at all, just air coming out.

Go to this page and click on one of the hot links in the upper right corner. http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/about.html#

1 Vote

The 'h' sound in English only 'reminds' of the real sound of the Spanish J (and don't forget the G. It is pronounced like a J when it's paired with 'e' or 'i', like in 'ginebra' or 'gel'). It's harsher, and it sounds the same regardless of its place in the word, although it differs in how strong it is depending on the country.

English speakers who pronounce Spanish Js as English Hs are instantly recognized as such, and the opposite is true of course. If you want to learn how to pronounce them, you need to listen how others pronounce it -preferably native speakers.

Just as a sample, in this YouTube video you can hear some words with 'J' sounds, and I'll point a few:

Newscast

0:10 'TRABAJAN'

0:19 'RELAJADO'

0:31 'AGILIZADO'

0:35 'MEJOR'

0:46 'COGIENDO'

etc..

0 Vote

I pronounce 'H' like the 'kh' sound.

  • but wait for the others though. they'll have better guidance for you. ;) - Seb79 Dec 21, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Billstpor makes an excellent point. I never thought about it before, but the Spanish J, and sometimes G, is a more harsh sound than the English H, which has little energy in its pronunciation.

When naming the Spanish J, we say La jota, not to be confused with El joto(slang in Mexico for homosexual).

0 Vote

As with other questions about the pronunciation of the sounds of Spanish, your best bet is phonetics. Select Spanish from the opening screen, then "fricativas" and either the 'x' or the Greek 'chi' (in square brackets) and, finally one/each of the words from the right-hand frame.

Note the [x] corresponds to the wimpy version of 'j' that is widely used in Latin America and the 'chi' to the "serious j" used in much of Spain.

0 Vote

Or try: http://www.forvo.com/search/trabajan/. It gives you the pronounciation from native speakers. Forvo.com is a good website for any word pronounciation in any language, giving you an insight into how the natives speak.

0 Vote

Iberians tend to pronounce J/G a little harsher than Latinos.

Answer this Question
report this ad