El perro se comió mi tarea. ¡Ayúdame por favor! | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
5 Vote

Mi profesor de inglés dice que si yo completaría esta tarea de crédito adicional que él la contaría como la tarea que no entregué.

Estaba muy disgustada por un corte de pelo que me hicieron el 10 de diciembre. Fui muy doloroso cuando me miré en el espejo. Sabía que no sería capaz de volver a la escuela hasta el tres de enero. Le dije a mi profesor que tenía un problema médico. Me contestó que corría el riesgo de fallar la clase de inglés.

Tengo que escuchar el monólogo de un personaje de tira humorística y transcribirlo al inglés. Es divertido, por supuesto, pero no sé hacerlo. Me gustaría mucho hacerlo, pero mientras me cortaban el pelo, me entró un mechón de pelo de la cabeza en los oídos y ahora me duele mucho escuchar cualquier cosa. Por favor, se pido que me ayude escribir mi traducción en inglés.

  • People, please read the answers and the category, and unless it's something really serious, please post a comment before flagging. Flagging subtracts points, and should not be used lightly. - Gekkosan Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • I agree. The language in the video was not strictly PG, but she didn't post the words here. The post itself was rather humorous. Nothing flagable here, in my opinion. - KevinB Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • That is good banter... - afowen Dec 21, 2010 flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

I gave you a vote because this is definitely one of the most original and funny attempts at "do my homework for me" that I have seen so far. Unfortunately for you, it also means that you clearly have the intelligence and the creativity to do you own homework, specially if you're skipping class. So - nice, no, great try! Now, go do your homework! grin

  • oh don't be so mean! have a look at the profile, Sabor speaks English lol! - Kiwi-Girl Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • Actually, it was meant to satirize many of the questions Spanish Dict gets. I was hoping for corrections to my Spanish. (I don't need help with English) - Sabor Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • I did try to warn you Gekko :) lol :p - Kiwi-Girl Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • Nicely done. But then you should change the category either to "Proofreading" or to "General discussion" :-) - Gekkosan Dec 20, 2010 flag
  • Creo que están agarrando a un clavo ardiendo aquí mi amigo :p - Kiwi-Girl Dec 20, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Los cortes de pelo son muy peligrosos.

alt text

1 Vote

The youtube video is really funny. Although it is NSFW. Some great stuff though, I like the end bit "Date en la madre y dale a la ..........." wink

1 Vote

I'm glad I didn't play that video at work. That was laugh out loud funny, and, no, I'm not going to translate it here. But I am saving the link.

1 Vote

Hey guys, just bumping this up in case someone would like to check Sabor's translation for her. Before it got posted here I proof read it for her but I'm sure there are many out there who will do a much better job smile

1 Vote

Mi profesor de inglés dice que si yo (no) completo esta tarea de crédito adicional, que él la contará como tarea no entregada.

Me sentía muy enferma por un corte de pelo que me hice el 10 de diciembre. Fue muy doloroso cuando me miré en el espejo. Supe que no sería capaz de volver a la escuela hasta el tres de enero. Le dije a mi profesor que tenía una condición médica. Él me dijo que corría el riesgo de reprobar la clase de inglés.

Tengo que escuchar el monólogo de un carácter de tira humorística y transcribirlo al inglés. Se supone que sea divertido pero no (? Not sure what you mean here) Me gustaría mucho hacerlo, pero durante el corte de pelo, un montón de pelo de mi cabeza me entró en los oídos y ahora se me hace demasiado doloroso escuchar cualquier cosa.

Por favor, te pido que me ayudes escribir mi traducción en inglés.

  • doloross ? - pesta Dec 21, 2010 flag
  • Fixed. Thank you. - Gekkosan Dec 21, 2010 flag
  • ah you're a treasure :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 21, 2010 flag
  • I know it! I can't believe how awesomely cool I am, sometimes! ;-) - Gekkosan Dec 21, 2010 flag
  • thanx, that was a pure rofl moment :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 22, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad