× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
1 Vote

"Hablaba el cura de las cosas más graves con giros campesinos."

this is from the book "Requiem Por un Campesino Espanol"

  • hi melissa, look at the change of title, it is easier to read this way, welcome to the forum:) nice threads:) - 00494d19 Dec 17, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

4 Answers

4 Vote

Giro = word or way of speech

The idea is to use simple words with the peasantswink

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote
  1. turn 2.money order 3.draft 4.turn of phrase 5.industry

The point is that you have to change the definition of the words according to the situation of the sentence

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

in this case you could say 'a turn of phrase' of the peasant people/campesinos

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

"Giro" here is like saying "twist" or "spin" (nouns). "He said it with a rural (country) twist.", for example. That is to say, in the manner in which is would be said by a rural person.

  • The member has been inactive for almost 5 years. I don't think he is looking for further contributions to this thread. - Guillermo_O Sep 13, 2017 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.