what does armario mean in spanish? the google translate claims it to mean cabnet but from my uderstanding it the meaning is closet. Please answer back asap. Thanks | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

In need a answer about this word in English.

  • Posted Dec 16, 2010
  • | 5631 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507 Dec 16, 2010 flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

It could be closet, cabinet, wardrobe, cupboard... Basically, any piece of furniture with doors and often shelves to keep stuff inside. alt text alt text alt text

1 Vote

The meaning depends on where it is and how it is used. It can mean closet, wardrobe, armoire, cupboard, or cabinet, depending on context. There are aso other Spanish words with similar meanings.

0 Vote

Usually, armario means that "cupboard"and in Spanish, "alacena" also means that "cupboard. grin

0 Vote

Are you reading "Los girasoles ciegos" by chance?

  • or El León, la bruja y el armario (some versions use ropero) - 0074b507 Dec 16, 2010 flag
Answer this Question