2

Votes

OK i don't believe i'm spelling it correclty but i heard it from the George Lopez sitcom. He alwasy says 'de loca'...? what does that mean?

He usually says the word or words when someone does something stupid; in his opinion.

  • welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c Dec 15, 2010

3 Answers

1

Votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Loco = crazy (masculine form)

Loca = crazy (feminine form)

  • Dec 15, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I am not familiar with "de loca". Not to say that it is not right, because I am not a native Spanish speaker. Could he possibly be saying "¡Qué loca!"? I have heard that many times. It means "How crazy!"

  • Dec 15, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

He is saying "esta loca" which means your crazy! Because it is said quickly the "es" sound is chopped off so he says "ta loca". Hope this helps!

  • Dec 15, 2010
  • | link