La diferencia entre sólo y solo | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

Que hace el tilde acá? no sé la diferencia entre sólo con tilde y solo sin tilde.

Grax!

  • Posted Dec 13, 2010
  • | 5019 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

To elaborate a little bit on that, the RAE only considered mandatory to put the accent on 'sólo', when it was both an adverb (meaning 'only') and there was a chance of confusing it with 'solo' as an adjective (meaning 'alone'), but that happened very rarely.

The new changes have made that a no-brainer: you now never need to put that accent on solo. They still allow people to put it if they want to, in the same case I mentioned before (adverb and ambiguity), but it is not recommended.

This is extracted from the 'Diccionario panhispánico de dudas' (2005), on the RAE website, before that accent was deprecated. You can see that even then, the RAE only wrote 'sólo' when both conditions applied, not in every instance of 'solo' as an adverb:

3.2.3. sólo/solo. La palabra solo puede ser un adjetivo: No me gusta el café solo; Vive él solo en esa gran mansión; o un adverbio: Solo nos llovió dos días; Contesta solo sí o no. Se trata de una palabra llana terminada en vocal, por lo que, según las reglas generales de acentuación (→ 1.1.2), no debe llevar tilde. Ahora bien, cuando esta palabra pueda interpretarse en un mismo enunciado como adverbio o como adjetivo, se utilizará obligatoriamente la tilde en el uso adverbial para evitar ambigüedades: Estaré solo un mes (al no llevar tilde, solo se interpreta como adjetivo: ‘en soledad, sin compañía’); Estaré sólo un mes (al llevar tilde, sólo se interpreta como adverbio: ‘solamente, únicamente’); también puede deshacerse la ambigüedad sustituyendo el adverbio solo por los sinónimos solamente o únicamente.

3 Vote

it used to be...

sólo... "only"... solamente

solo... "alone"... de "estar solo, sin nadie más"

But the new orthographic rules have changed that... so now, either is written "solo"... and you get the meaning from the context

Ya no hay diferencia de acuerdo a las nuevas reglas puestas por la RAE, así que se tiene que escribir "solo" sin tilde... y el significado viene nada más por contexto...

  • the new ... rules have 'taken' that out - or 'removed' that - although I would be inclined to say 'have changed that'. ..... you 'get' the meaning from the context - Kiwi-Girl Dec 13, 2010 flag
  • bien hecho, a very helpful answer :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 13, 2010 flag
  • Thanks! - Tonyriva Dec 13, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad