what does juegos mean | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

yo no ando con juegos si nunca lo hecho en mi vida

  • Posted Dec 11, 2010
  • | 2227 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

yo no ando con juegos si nunca lo hecho en mi vida Ok I can't resist - I think this text can be interpreted as: I'm not a player (I don't play around) I've never done that in my life!!! Welcome to the Forum!

1 Vote

If you double-click on juegos you'll get the standard meaning, though that sentence reads a bit odd to me.

  • Sorry Kev, it was too tantilizing..... heheh - margaretbl Dec 12, 2010 flag
0 Vote

From the Oxford Spanish-English dictionary:

juego (masculino)

A

1 (recreación) play; le gustaba observar el juego de los niños she liked watching the children playing o at play

2 (Deporte) play; la lluvia interrumpió el juego rain stopped play o the game; en el tercer minuto de juego in the third minute of play o of the game; fuera de juego; entrar en juego «jugador» to come on; «factores/elementos» to come into play

3 (por dinero): el juego gambling; hagan juego, señores place your bets, ladies and gentlemen; estar en juego to be at stake; mi reputación está en juego my reputation is at stake o on the line; hay mucho dinero en juego there's a lot of money at stake; poner algo en juego: puso en juego toda su influencia para conseguir el contrato he brought all his influence to bear in order to get the contract; puso en juego toda su fortuna para adquirir esa empresa she staked her entire fortune on acquiring that company; desgraciado or desafortunado en el juego, afortunado en amores or de malas en el juego, de buenas en el amor unlucky at cards, lucky in love

4 (modalidad): tienen un juego ágil y veloz they play a fast, free-flowing game, their style of play is fast and free-flowing; juego limpio/sucio fair/foul play; practican un juego sucio, violento they play a dirty, rough game; si no va a haber juego limpio, prefiero no entrar en el negocio if people aren't going to play fair, I'd rather not get involved; criticaron el juego sucio de la empresa rival they criticized the rival company for its underhand tactics o (familiar) for not playing the game

5 (familiar) (maniobras, estratagemas) game (familiar); ya le conozco el jueguito I know his little game (familiar), I know what he's up to (familiar); entre pillos/sinvergüenzas anda el juego they're all as bad as each other, everyone involved in this thing is a rogue; hacerle el juego a alguien to go o play along with somebody; les hace el juego a sus enemigos sin darse cuenta he's playing into his enemies' hands without realizing it; jugar or hacer un doble juego to play a double game, to run with the hare and hunt with the hound; seguirle el juego a alguien to go o play along with somebody

6 (en naipes) hand, cards (plural); tengo buen juego I have a good hand o good cards

B

1 (de mesa, de niños etc) game; un nuevo juego de cartas a new card game; mira que esto no es un juego look, this isn't a game; ser un juego de niños to be child's play

2 (conjunto — de cartas) pack, deck; (— de fichas) set; a este juego le faltan fichas this set has some pieces missing

3 (América Latina) (en la feria) fairground attraction, ride

4 juegos masculino plural (columpios, etc) swings, slide, etc (in a children's playground); ¿me llevas a los juegos? will you take me to the swings?

5 (en tenis) game; juego, set y partido game, set and match

C

1 (de un mecanismo) play; tiene demasiado juego there's too much play in it

2 (interacción): el libre juego de la oferta y la demanda the free interaction of supply and demand; interesantes juegos de luces interesting lighting effects; dar juego a alguien: el director me da mucho juego the director gives me a lot of freedom to take decisions o a lot of freedom of action; no da juego para que la gente se conozca it doesn't allow people to get to know each other

D (conjunto) set; un juego de cuchillos de cocina a set of kitchen knives; nos regalaron un juego de platos they gave us a dinner service; un juego de collar y pendientes a necklace and matching earrings; me falta una copa para completar el juego I need one more glass to complete the set; a juego (España): un cinturón a juego con los zapatos a belt to match the shoes; hacer juego: la chaqueta y la camisa no hacen juego the jacket and the shirt don't go together o don't match; esa chaqueta me haría juego con la falda azul that jacket would go (well) with my blue skirt

0 Vote

games

Answer this Question