¿Como se pronuncian nombres con un número ordinal? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
3 Vote

Contemplemos por ejemplo el rey Alfonso VI de León. ¿Su nombre se pronuncia "Alfonso Sexto" o "Alfonso Seis"?

Además, ¿hay alguna diferencia entre nombres con números "bajos" y nombres con números "altos" como "Benedicto XVI"?

Hasta ahora no pude encontrar un articulo que explicalo.

Muchas gracias por sus respuestas. Entretanto, he encontrado un articulo que también explica la pronunciación.

2 Answers

3 Vote

In case this is of any help:

Per this article: Ordinal numbers

In Spanish, the ordinal forms are used most commonly for the numbers 10 and under. For larger numbers, it is common to use simply the cardinal number, especially in speech. Thus el siglo veinte ("the 20th century") is more common than the cardinal form, el siglo vigésimo, and in writing the numerical form (el siglo 20) is often used. It is also common to word a sentence in such a way that the ordinal form is not used. So, for example, cumple cuarenta y cinco años would be the most common way of saying it is someone's 45th birthday. In general, the ordinal numbers for 11th and above can be considered mostly a formal usage.

3 Vote

Hmm... nunca lo había pensado,

Enrique VIII... Enrique octavo

Carlos V... Carlos quinto

Sobre Alfonso VI... según yo debe ser Alfonso sexto...

Pero Luis XIV... es Luis catorce

No se me ocurre a partir de cual debe ser con números ordinales... pero sí existe la diferencia

Answer this Question
report this ad