0 Vote

What are spanish words with "bli" in it?

  • Posted Dec 6, 2010
  • | 1405 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Were I given such an assignment, I might be inclined to say "¡Vete a hacer pu*etas!" When I was younger and more polite, perhaps "¿Para qué sirve tal asignatura/tarea?"

The vocabulary of the textbook that they used at the University of Madrid when I was there was organized along thematic lines. There was, for example (the only one that comes to mind) a lesson dealing with phrases/expressions related to going out "drinking" (Eddy and Ray would have loved it). Thus "bar hopping", hangover, "hair of the dog that bit you", shades of being inebriated "tipsy"/"high"/ "plastered"/"skunked"/"pissed" et al. I wasn't much of a drinker but, at least, the vocabulary related to a known/recognizable theme.

But words with three distinct vowels and beginning with "p" (or whatever)? This is total nonsense. If you found yourself in a class on "Crossword puzzles in Spanish", this might make some sort of sense but for learning a language, nonsense. Your teacher should be fired for lack of imagination (or, perhaps, for a fundamental inability to understand what language is all about).

1 Vote

There are at least 150. What do you need them for?

0 Vote

We are doing an assignment in spanish and I was only found one "publica".

  • Why do teachers pose these stupid exercises? It's certainly not a good way to build vocabulary. - samdie Dec 6, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Like lazarus said they are too many. Biblia, bíblico, biblioteca, bibliotecaria, república, republicanos are some examples. Hope it helps.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios