Futuristico? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Is "futuristico" a word or is it only "futurista"?

7 Answers

3 Vote

I think "futurístico" is one of those new words, new witty vocabulary used as a pun, that probably comes from mixing the words futuro and turístico, similar to how "staycation" or "blackburied" have emerged in English. Although it is not correct (yet), it is sometimes heard. For example, when you're talking about new modern buildings it is widely used.

  • Thanks :) That's what I was looking for - SavviVague Dec 8, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Is "futuristico" a word or is it only "futurista"?

It's not in the D R A E, so technically it's not a real word.

If you want to check if a word exists, el diccionario de la Real Academia Española is the place to go: Link. The academy controls the official Spanish language, and this is their dictionary. If it's not in here, it's not real (no pun intended).

  • Are you sure of this Kevin? La palabra periodontal no está en el Diccionario. Does it menas periodontitis is not a real word? What about hundreds of terms you may be using daily? - mediterrunio Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • They're in charge of the language, and it's their dictionary. Ask them why periodontal isn't in there. - KevinB Jan 11, 2011 flag
  • are ypou sure there is no pun intended? - mediterrunio Jan 12, 2011 flag
1 Vote

It is futurista

1 Vote

I think "futurístico" is one of those new words, new witty vocabulary used as a pun, that probably comes from mixing the words futuro and turístico, similar to how "staycation" or "blackburied" have emerged in English. Although it is not correct (yet), it is sometimes heard. For example, when you're talking about new modern buildings it is often/widely used.

1 Vote

futurístico has been used for a long time before tourism became a popular practice, in disagreement with Cogumela´s supposition or suggestion.

It works just as turístico, operístico, humanístico..

...

-ístico, ca.

  1. suf. Forma adjetivos que indican pertenencia o relación. Gallístico, característico, patrístico. La forma femenina produce algún sustantivo. Patrística. En los demás casos se trata de la combinación de sufijos -ista e ‒́ico. Artístico, estilístico, periodístico.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

0 Vote

To be honest, this one had me doubting. 'Futurista' is by far the most used of the pair -and rightly so, because as Kevin says, 'Futurístico' it's not in the DRAE- but although less often, 'Futurístico' is also heard sometimes.

0 Vote

Estoy con Kevin.Futurístico es un palabro compuesto por "fu" que es lo que dicen los gatos cuando están enfadados y "turístico" que es aquel lugar en el cual los que están de vacaciones se broncean al Sol y luego disparán con su canon a los monumentos. Existiendo la palabra "futurista" no veo la necesidad de inventarnos otra.

  • A mistake:"disparan" sin acento . - lukaaxx Jan 11, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad