report this ad
1 Vote

is it

Quieres a mi novio?

o

Le quieres a mi novio?

  • Posted Nov 28, 2010
  • | 5196 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Melissa, please remember to use proper capitalization in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana-- Nov 28, 2010 flag
  • quieres ser A / ( × ) mi novio? - zhmelissa Nov 28, 2010 flag
  • i know the correct answer ,my problem is, i don't know the reason WHY without A??? - zhmelissa Nov 28, 2010 flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

I think that you are missing a fundamental piece, the word "ser"

¿Quieres ser mi novio?

It's quite different from "do you love my boyfriend?"

smile

  • Hola, Laura. "It's quite different from...." - --Mariana-- Nov 28, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Yes.. It should be, ¿Quieres ser mi novio? smile

0 Vote

i know the correct answer, but my question isn't the answer, but the reason, why without A???? Isn't it supposed to be quierer + inf / a + algn?

  • In this sentence, "mi novio" is not functioning as a person, but as an adjective in the noun phrase "ser mi novio". - lorenzo9 Nov 28, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad