¿Que canciones escuchas cuando andas bien pedo? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

What songs do you listen to when you are good and drunk? I'm trying to explain fully, andar to a friend and I keep coming up with examples of it being used in so many ways it may be the most versatile verb aside from llevar. This is a statement not a question, happy thanksgiving Guys.

OK here's a question, how you tell the difference between you walk good and you are good with "¿Andas bien?" you walking good? Your legs OK? You doing OK? You doing well? Gracias.

  • andar bien en pedo - to be drunk - mediterrunio Nov 25, 2010 flag
  • I find this question with andar very very similiar with the verb pasar, thats one verb I hear more often used in every situation possible. i find it wierd. - cheeseisyumm Nov 28, 2010 flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

OK here's a question, how you tell the difference between you walk good and you are good with "¿Andas bien?" you walking good? Your legs OK? You doing OK? You doing well? Gracias.

Generally speaking, you'd just not ask "¿andas bien?" if you mean "are you walking well?"

This expression simply means "are you doing all right?"

To me, "andar" really means something closer to "go", "come", or "move", than "walk", really. It means "walk" only if you place it in an unequivocal context of "moving by foot".

Anda conmigo: "come / walk with me".

Anda en la tienda "he/she is in /by /somewhere around the store"

Anda para allá: "go thataway"

Vamos andando: "let's get moving/going"

Anda por la acera: "walk by the sidewalk"

Andas perdido: "you're all lost"

2 Vote

hehe! LOL

I'd say that more than " you are good and drunk", you are "very drunk"

Happy Thanksgiving!

  • you are good and drunk means you are very drunk ........ good and...... means very. I'm good and tired, but it's a more regional Texas expression. - jeezzle Nov 25, 2010 flag
  • I occasionally hear it over here too Jeezzle - 'he was good 'n' tired when he got home' etc. - galsally Nov 27, 2010 flag
1 Vote

"Andar", like "to go" in English, has many meanings that are used metaphorically or metonymically with other meanings.

andar

4. intr. estar (‖ hallarse en un determinado estado). Andar alguien bueno o malo, alegre o triste, torpe o prudente

6. intr. Tomar parte, ocuparse o entretenerse en algo. Andar en pleitos, en pretensiones. U. t. c. prnl. Andarse con contemplaciones, con paños calientes

7. intr. Dicho del tiempo: Pasar, correr.

8. intr. Obrar, proceder. Andar sin recelo. Quien mal anda mal acaba. U. t. c. prnl. Ándate con cuidado

9. intr. Reñir a golpes o sirviéndose de ciertas armas. Andar A cachetes, A cuchilladas, A tiros, A palos, etc

10. intr. Encontrarse en un punto exacto o aproximado de años. Ando en cuarto de Leyes Anda por los treinta años

11. intr. U. seguido de un gerundio, para denotar la acción que expresa este. Andar ronceando, cazando

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Answer this Question
report this ad