report this ad
2 Vote

how to say "is that right" machine's wrong with "no es asi

  • Posted Nov 23, 2010
  • | 6795 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • thank you thank you---me encanta esto lugar---*--(es que la frase o comentario correcto - bearst Nov 23, 2010 flag
  • ¿No es así? is entirely correct. - samdie Nov 23, 2010 flag

5 Answers

5 Vote

Actually, ¿no es así? (isn't that the way it is?) can be correct, too. It just depends on what you mean by "right." Although, I think ¿es así? would be closer.

¿Es verdad? (Is that true?)

¿Es correcto? (Is that correct?)

¿De veras? (Is that true? / Really?)

¿En serio? (Seriously? / Really?)

¿Es así? (Is it like that? / Is that the way it is?)

¿Es justo? (Is that fair?)

¿Es real? (Is that real?)

1 Vote

I can think of a couple of contexts for this question where the answer would be different.

I hear the preacher on Sunday ask "is that so?" (rhetoric) by a simple "¿si o no?"

If you are asking for a specific confirmation of information, I would use

¿es este correcto?

literally, is that correct.

I'm sure others will have better solutions. There may be other contexts, too.

Hope that helps!

0 Vote

I like ¿No me digas? But you could also say something like Ah, si? grin

0 Vote

Couldn't you simply use "vale".

0 Vote

es verdad is the right one

  • It's certainly a possibility. See WebDunce for some other possibilities. - samdie Nov 23, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad